Federal Engineer of the Year

The Federal Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by the Professional Engineers in Government, honors engineers employed by a federal agency that employs at least 50 engineers worldwide.

 Purchase a ticket

To purchase a ticket, you will need to “create an account” (if you are not an NSPE member) and login.

 Become A Sponsor

Final deadline to be included is February 1, 2017.

2017 Federal Engineer of the Year Award

2017 FEYA Ceremony
February 17, 2017
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (E.S.T.)
National Press Club
529 14th Street, NW
13th Floor
Washington, D.C., 20045

2017 NSPE Federal Engineer of the Year Agency Winners

* Top Ten Finalists
  • Travis Adams, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Portland District

  • Juan Archilla, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
    Office of Construction and Facilities Management

  • John Baxter, P.E.*
    U.S. Department of the Navy

    Naval Facilities Engineering Command

  • LTC Matthew Beverly, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Combat Command

  • Jennifer Bountry, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of Interior
    Bureau of Reclamation

  • Thomas Copeland, II, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Europe

  • James Croston, Jr., P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Tulsa District

  • Babak Farahpour, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
    National Institutes of Health

  • Mary Foutz, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Baltimore District

  • Naseem Ghandour, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Education and Training Command

  • Thomas Hartline, E.I.T.

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Glenn Research Center

  • Andrew Johannes, Ph.D., P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    130th Engineer Brigade

  • John Kendall, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Jacksonville District

  • CDR Kurt Kesteloot, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of Interior
    National Park Service

  • Paul Larson, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Natural Resources Conservation Service

  • Theo Laughner, P.E.*

    Tennessee Valley Authority

  • LTC Kevin Mares, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Combat Command

  • MAJ Matthew Miller, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-New Orleans District

  • Charles Melton, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Transportation
    Federal Highway Administration

  • Nicholas Niedbalski, E.I.T.

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Force Materiel Command

  • LCDR Robert Olson, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of the Navy
    Naval Facilities Engineering Command

  • David Rahn, P.E.*

    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

  • CAPT Steven Raynor, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Indian Health Service

  • Alma Rubalcava, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Navy
    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Scott Ward, P.E.

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Force Civil Engineer Center

  • Sarah Wickenheiser, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Homeland Security
    U.S. Coast Guard

Past FEYA Winners and Events »