Federal Engineer of the Year

2017 Federal Engineer of the Year Announced

Jennifer Bountry, P.E.

U.S. Department of Interior
Bureau of Reclamation

 

The Federal Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by the Professional Engineers in Government, honors engineers employed by a federal agency that employs at least 50 engineers worldwide.

2017 Federal Engineer of the Year Ceremony

February 17, 2017
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (E.S.T.)
National Press Club
529 14th Street, NW
13th Floor
Washington, D.C., 20045

Keynote Speaker

Major General Timothy S. Green, P.E.

Major General Timothy S. Green, P.E.Maj. Gen. Green is the Air Force Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C. He is responsible for installation support functions at a total of 182 Air Force bases worldwide with an annual budget over $11 billion. He is also responsible for organizing, training and equipping the 51,000-person engineering force along with providing policy and oversight for the planning, development, construction, maintenance, utilities and environmental quality of Air Force bases worldwide valued at more than $297 billion. This responsibility includes housing, fire emergency services, explosive ordnance disposal and emergency management services.

General Green entered the Air Force in 1987 as a graduate of the ROTC program at Texas A&M University. He has commanded a civil engineer squadron and mission support group and served as Special Assistant to two commanders of U.S. European Command/Supreme Allied Commander of Europe. Prior to assuming his current position, General Green served as the Director of Installations and Mission Support for AirMobility Command and then at Air Combat Command.

The general served as Director of Installations for Air Force Forces in Southwest Asia during the 2007-2008 surge of U.S. forces into Iraq for Operation Iraqi Freedom, supporting more than $1.2 billion in military construction and engineer operations at 15 installations in 10 countries throughout the U.S. Central Command area of responsibility. General Green is a registered Professional Engineer in the state of Texas.

2017 NSPE Federal Engineer of the Year Agency Winners

* Top Ten Finalists
  • John Baxter, P.E.
    John Baxter, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of the Navy
    Naval Facilities Engineering Command

  • LTC Matthew Beverly, P.E.
    LTC Matthew Beverly, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Combat Command

  • Jennifer Bountry, P.E.
    Jennifer Bountry, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of Interior
    Bureau of Reclamation

  • Naseem Ghandour, P.E.
    Naseem Ghandour, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Education and Training Command

  • CDR Kurt Kesteloot, P.E.
    CDR Kurt Kesteloot, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of the Interior
    National Park Service

  • Theo Laughner, P.E.
    Theo Laughner, P.E.*

    Tennessee Valley Authority

  • LTC Kevin Mares, P.E.
    LTC Kevin Mares, P.E.*

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Combat Command

  • LCDR Robert Olson, P.E.
    LCDR Robert Olson, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of the Navy
    Naval Facilities Engineering Command

  • David Rahn, P.E.
    David Rahn, P.E.*

    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

  • CAPT Steven Raynor, P.E.
    CAPT Steven Raynor, P.E.*

    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Indian Health Service

  • Alma Rubalcava, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Navy
    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Scott Ward, P.E.

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Force Civil Engineer Center

  • Sarah Wickenheiser, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Homeland Security
    U.S. Coast Guard

  • Travis Adams, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Portland District

  • Juan Archilla, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
    Office of Construction and Facilities Management

  • Thomas Copeland, II, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Europe

  • James Croston, Jr., P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Tulsa District

  • Babak Farahpour, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
    National Institutes of Health

  • Mary Foutz, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Baltimore District

  • Thomas Hartline, E.I.T.

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    Glenn Research Center

  • Andrew Johannes, Ph.D., P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    130th Engineer Brigade

  • John Kendall, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Jacksonville District

  • Paul Larson, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Natural Resources Conservation Service

  • MAJ Matthew Miller, P.E.

    U.S. Department of the Army
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-New Orleans District

  • Charles Melton, P.E.

    U.S. Department of Transportation
    Federal Highway Administration

  • Nicholas Niedbalski, E.I.T.

    U.S. Air Force
    Air Force Materiel Command

Past FEYA Winners and Events »