Conference At-A-Glance

Browse by Date


Wednesday, July 17, 2019
Time Title
1:00 pm4:00 pm KC Scout
1:00 pm4:00 pm Wolcott Water Treatment Plant Tour
1:30 pm2:30 pm KC Streetcar A
3:00 pm4:00 pm KC Streetcar B
5:00 pm7:00 pm Welcome to KC! Reception

Thursday, July 18, 2019
Time Title Speaker PDHs Credit Type
8:30 am9:45 am Engineering 2025 Outlook Panel 1.00 PDH
9:45 am10:00 am Networking Break
10:00 am10:55 am Ensuring Sustainability through Strategic Planning Noel LaRoque 1.00 PDH
10:00 am10:55 am How to be an Effective Witness: Discovery, Depositions & Trials Judge David T Flanagan, PE 1.00 NY Approval Pending
10:00 am10:55 am Robotic Remote Sensing: Capturing Reality & Delivering Solutions Benjamin Lindner, CPL 1.00 NY Approval Pending
11:00 am11:55 am Advanced Surveying Technologies - 3D Scanning, BIM, and Drones David Headrick 1.00 NY Approval Pending
11:00 am11:55 am Engineering Ethics & the Law Chris Corbitt, PE, JD 1.00 NY Approval Pending
11:00 am11:55 am Making the Most Out of Infrastructure Dollars Noel LaRoque 1.00 PDH
12:00 pm1:20 pm Learning Lunch: 1.00 PDH
1:30 pm2:25 pm Earthquake Forensics 1.00 NY Approval Pending
1:30 pm2:25 pm Ghost in the Machine: A Workshop on Engineering and Emerging Technology Mr Austin S Lin, EI/EIT, F.ASQ 1.00 NY Approval Pending
1:30 pm2:25 pm Passing Down Institutional Knowledge: Coaching, Mentoring & Storytelling Mr Keith D Beatty, PE, FNSPE, Stephanie Buckingham, APTD 1.00 PDH
2:00 pm4:00 pm Professional Engineers in Private Practice Executive Board
2:30 pm2:55 pm Networking Break
3:00 pm3:55 pm How to Lead Without Authority (Even When You're Boss) Mr Mel Lester 1.00 PDH
3:00 pm3:55 pm Leading Project Teams: Emerging Technologies, and Smart Design, and Technology Mr Thomas G Conway, PE 1.00 NY Approval Pending
3:00 pm3:55 pm Replacement of the Gateway Arch Tram's MG Sets Mr Harvey D Hnatiuk, PE, FNSPE 1.00 NY Approval Pending
6:00 pm9:00 pm Explore Science City and Dinner (Note: Venue change from WWI Museum)

Friday, July 19, 2019
Time Title Speaker PDHs Credit Type
8:00 am3:00 pm NSPE State Society Executives Meeting
8:30 am9:45 am Friday Morning General Session: TBA 1.00 PDH
9:45 am10:00 am Networking Break 1.00
10:00 am10:55 am Managing Project Risk: It's Not What You Think Michael Ellegood, PE 1.00 PDH
10:00 am10:55 am Rainfall Runoff Modeling for Small Watersheds Mr Kenneth O Kagy, PE, CFM, CPESC, CPSWQ 1.00 NY Approval Pending
10:00 am10:55 am VR, BIM, Block Chain… What Do They Mean for Your Construction Project? Mr Timothy R Austin, PE, FNSPE, Mr William C Schwartzkopf, PE, Mr Rod Toben 1.00 NY Approval Pending
11:00 am11:55 am How Not to Fail as a Leader Mr Jeffrey M Roman, PE, LEED AP 1.00 PDH
11:00 am11:55 am TBA 1.00 NY Approval Pending
11:00 am11:55 am Unchartered Territory of Alternative Project Delivery: An Owner's Perspective Ms Melinda K Harger, PE, LEED AP 1.00 PDH
12:00 pm1:20 pm NSPE Celebrate Engineering Excellence Luncheon 1.00
1:30 pm2:25 pm A Comparison of Collaborative Delivery Methods Ms Kerrie L Greenfelder, PE, BCEE, DBIA, Jeffrey J Keller, PE 1.00 NY Approval Pending
1:30 pm2:25 pm Repositioning in an Era of Accelerating Change: Purpose, Strategy & Execution Mr Doug Reed 1.00 PDH
1:30 pm2:25 pm Strong Risk Management Begins with Disciplined Execution and Operational Excellence Noelle R Cochran, PE, FNSPE 1.00 PDH
2:30 pm2:55 pm Networking Break
3:00 pm4:30 pm Refuting the Bias Against Qualifications 1.00 PDH
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE Central Region Meeting
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE North Central Region Meeting
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE Northeast Region Meeting
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE Southeast Region Meeting
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE Southwest Region Meeting
5:00 pm6:30 pm NSPE Western & Pacific Region Meeting

Saturday, July 20, 2019
Time Title
8:00 am5:00 pm House of Delegates Assembly
12:00 pm1:45 pm NSPE Installation Lunch

Sunday, July 21, 2019
Time Title
8:00 am12:00 pm 2018-2019/2019-2020 Board of Directors Meeting